Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » The Hays Benefits Group of Wisconsin, LLC v. Palmer & Cay of Wisconsin, LLC
[…] customers to refrain from patronizing the Employer; or (c) recruit or attempt to
recruit or take away any employee of Employer, its subsidiaries and affiliates;
(d) assist any other person or persons in any attempt to do any of the foregoing.”
2




No.   03-3201
Hays filed suit seeking to enforce the nonsolicitation agreements, but the circuit
court concluded that they were unenforceable as a matter of law.   We agree.
¶4                                                                                        WISCONSIN STAT. § 103.465 (2003-04)1 provides:
Restrictive covenants in employment contracts.
A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete
with his or her employer or principal during the term of the
employment  or  agency,  or  after  the  termination  of  that
employment  or  agency,  within  a  specified  territory  and
during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the
restrictions  imposed  are  reasonably  necessary  for  the
protection of the employer or principal.    Any covenant,
described  in  this  subsection,  imposing  an  unreasonable
restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any
part  of  the  covenant  or  performance  that  would  be  a
reasonable restraint.
¶5                                                                                        Hays  first  argues  that  WIS.  STAT.                                § 103.465  applies  only  to
noncompetition agreements, and that nonsolicitation agreements should be treated
differently.