Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Village of Thiensville v. Jon R. Olsen
[…] VILLAGE OF THIENSVILLE,
                                                                                        PLAINTIFF-RESPONDENT,
                                                                                        V.
JON R. OLSEN,
DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Ozaukee County:
WALTER J. SWIETLIK, Judge.   Affirmed.
Before Brown, Nettesheim and Anderson, JJ.
BROWN, J.                                                                               Section 805.17(3),  STATS.,  states  in  pertinent
part:                                                                                   “Upon its own motion ... the court may amend its findings or conclusions or
make  additional  findings  or  conclusions  and  may  amend  the  judgment
accordingly.”   Jon R. Olsen, the defendant in this operating while intoxicated case,
maintains that before the trial court can exercise its authority to reconsider on its




No. 98-2055
own, either the parties or the court must have previously considered the legal issue