Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » William Gill v. City and Common Council of Oconomowoc
[…] Schurmann v. Neau, 2001 WI App 4, ¶6, 240 Wis. 2d 719, 624 N.W.2d 157 (Ct.
App. 2000) (citations omitted).   In our review, we are limited to consideration of
the pleadings and evidentiary facts submitted in support and opposition to the
motion.   See Super Valu Stores, Inc. v. D-Mart Food Stores, Inc., 146 Wis. 2d
568, 573, 431 N.W.2d 721 (Ct. App. 1988).
3




No.   2004AP1318
¶5                                                                                       The property owners first argue that the circuit court incorrectly
determined that WIS. STAT. § 62.23(7)(f)2. applies to this action.   The property
owners  argue  that  the  case  should  have  been  decided  under  § 62.23(7)(e)10.,
which allows  “[a]ny person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any
decision of the board of appeals” to commence a certiorari action.   They argue that
the City violated its own zoning ordinances during the approval procedure, and
thereby  deprived  the  property  owners  of  the  opportunity  to  appeal  the  Plan
Commission’s decision to the Board of Appeals.   Since they should have been