Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » Wisconsin Power and Light Co. v. PSC
[…] agency.”).   Because WP&L did not appeal the 2005 decision within the time limits specified in
§ 227.53, neither the circuit court nor this court may now consider a challenge to that decision.
See Gimenez v. State Medical Examining Bd., 229 Wis. 2d 312, 321, 600 N.W.2d 28 (Ct. App.
1999).
9




No.   2008AP2823
As already noted, the length of the extension—in particular, whether it is less than
500 feet—is critical to determining the rights of competing electric utilities to
serve  a  new  customer  under  § 196.495(1m)(b).    The  regulation  adds  further
definition  to  the  beginning  point  and  ending  point  of  an  extension.    Section
196.495(1)                                                                                 (b)  describes  the  beginning  point  as                                           “an  existing  local  service
distribution  line  that  normally  operates  at  less  than                               35  kilovolts,”  and  the
regulation further defines an “existing local service distribution line” to be one
“that is, or has been, actually used in rendering local service to a customer.”   WIS.
ADMIN. CODE  § PSC  112.08(1).    With respect to the ending point, the statute