Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » Wisconsin Power and Light Co. v. PSC
[…] PSC relied on the provision in WIS. STAT. § 196.495(3) that allows public utilities
to extend electric service to their own property or facilities.
¶10    The three new Chula Vista Resort condominium complexes were
each built within less than  500 feet of the City electric utility’s new sewer lift
station line.   After the completion of the complexes, the City electric utility began
4  A sewer lift station is a pumping station that moves wastewater to a sewage treatment
plant.
5  The City of Wisconsin Dells is itself a public utility under WIS. STAT. § 196.01, which
defines “public utility” to include cities and other municipalities (as well as private entities) that
“own, operate, manage or control any … plant or equipment … for the production, transmission,
delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power … to or for the public.”  However, we follow
the PCS’s decision in referring to the City electric utility, the City water utility, and the City
sewer utility as the entities that provide the respective services.   The precise relationship among