Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » Wisconsin Power and Light Co. v. PSC
[…] services from another utility.   WIS. STAT. § 196.495(1m)(a).   The statute also sets
standards for determining which electric utility should be granted the sole right to
serve a new customer’s premises.   If two electric utilities are competing to serve a
new  customer  not  already  receiving  electricity  and  one  utility  can  reach  the
customer with an extension of less than 500 feet, while the extension for the other
utility would be 500 feet or more, the utility whose extension would be less than
500 feet has the exclusive right to provide service.   WIS. STAT. § 196.495(1m)(b).
Section 195.495(1m)(b) provides that no public utility may:
Make a primary voltage extension [a line 500 feet or more]
to serve the premises of any person not receiving electric
service and to which service is available from the facilities
of another public utility  … through a secondary voltage
extension… [a line less than 500 feet].
WIS. STAT. § 196.495(1m)(b).3   This is known as “the 500-foot rule.”   Where two
competing utilities are both within less than 500 feet or are both 500 feet or more