In the Interest of: AM v. The STATE of Wyoming
[…] Mental Hospital in Evanston, Wyoming.
[1.] This court, in
Thoeming v. District Court of the Sixth Judicial District, Wyo., 379 P.2d
543, 544 (1963), stated:
"Any attempt to adjudicate a person as an 'incompetent' without compliance with the statutes contained in this chapter would be a deprivation of due process."
and
"It is elementary that proceedings for adjudication of insanity or mental incompetency are required to be in strict compliance with statutory requirements. In the absence of such compliance a judgment declaring a person to be of unsound mind is void." (Citation omitted.)
[2.] Section 25-10-109(h)
and (k), W.S.1977, provide in pertinent parts:
"(h) When a person is detained in emergency detention
and an application for involuntary hospitalization is filed, the court shall
appoint an attorney to represent the detained person * * * * and the court shall
conduct a hearing within thirty-six (36) hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and
holidays, of the initial detention to determine whether continued detention is
required pending involuntary hospitalization proceedings.
* * *
*
"(k) The court shall determine by a preponderance of the evidence
whether the emergency situation which led to detention of the person still
exists."
In the event the court determines that the emergency
situation still exists, the court may order continued detention not to exceed