Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » Supreme Court of Wyoming » 1987 » 1987 WY 15, 733 P.2d 240, State ex rel. Hoke v. Owens
[…] [3.]     2. Section 7-1-108, W.S. 1977, provides in pertinent part:

 

"(a) As used in this act:

 

"(i) `Court of criminal jurisdiction' means any court having jurisdiction concerning a serious crime;

 

* * * * * *

 

"(v) `Serious crime' means any felony or misdemeanor offense for which incarceration as a punishment is a practical possibility;"

 

* * *"

 

[4.]     3. A felony is defined in 6-10-101, W.S. 1977, as follows:

 

"Crimes which may be punished by death or imprisonment for more than one (1) year are felonies. All other crimes are misdemeanors."

 

[5.]     4. Section 6-10-103, W.S. 1977, provides as follows:

 

"Unless a different penalty is prescribed by law, every crime declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both."

 

[6.]     5. On June 12, 1986, the Judge of the Municipal Court of the City of Rawlins appointed John L. Hoke, Assistant Public Defender in the Office of the State Public Defender to represent the defendant Glenna Jean Burtis in the case of City of Rawlins v.