Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » Supreme Court of Wyoming » 1987 » 1987 WY 15, 733 P.2d 240, State ex rel. Hoke v. Owens
[…] [10.]  9. The Municipal Judge of the City of Rawlins, the Honorable Michael N. Deegan, and the Municipal Judge of the Town of Hanna, the Honorable Robert T. Owens, continued to insist that John L. Hoke, Assistant Public Defender, represent these respective defendants, and the Petition for an Alternative Writ of Prohibition was presented to this court.

 

[11.]  10. The charges against the defendants in both the City of Rawlins and the City of Hanna alleged violations of city ordinances.

 

[12.]  11. Section 5-6-201, W.S. 1977, Cum. Supp. 1986, provides with respect to the jurisdiction of a municipal judge as follows:

 

"A municipal judge has exclusive jurisdiction over all violations of ordinances of the city. The municipal judge shall hear and determine violations of ordinances and may impose fines not exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or imprisonment not exceeding six (6) months, or both, to which may be added costs. No change of venue shall be granted in any case arising under the ordinances of the city."

 

[13.]  12. Section 5-6-301, W.S. 1977, Cum. Supp. 1986, provides with respect to a municipal judge in an incorporated town:

 

"(a) A person convicted before a municipal judge shall be fined and imprisoned as provided by ordinance.