Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » Supreme Court of Wyoming » 1987 » 1987 WY 15, 733 P.2d 240, State ex rel. Hoke v. Owens
[…] [12.]  11. Section 5-6-201, W.S. 1977, Cum. Supp. 1986, provides with respect to the jurisdiction of a municipal judge as follows:

 

"A municipal judge has exclusive jurisdiction over all violations of ordinances of the city. The municipal judge shall hear and determine violations of ordinances and may impose fines not exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or imprisonment not exceeding six (6) months, or both, to which may be added costs. No change of venue shall be granted in any case arising under the ordinances of the city."

 

[13.]  12. Section 5-6-301, W.S. 1977, Cum. Supp. 1986, provides with respect to a municipal judge in an incorporated town:

 

"(a) A person convicted before a municipal judge shall be fined and imprisoned as provided by ordinance. No fine shall exceed seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), and no imprisonment shall exceed six (6) months.

 

"(b) The municipal judge shall punish for contempt in the same manner as justices of the peace."