Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » Supreme Court of Wyoming » 1990 » 1990 WY 8, 785 P.2d 1167, Estate of Short
[…] The Halls presented testimony and cancelled checks supporting their claim that the decedent voluntarily expended $1,007.99 for property taxes and $1,000 for a satellite dish.

Wyo. Stat. 1-12-102 (1977)

[22]   In its decision letter, the district court stated that, pursuant to Wyo. Stat. 1-12-102 (1977), the court must disregard any uncorroborated testimony by Short concerning a statement made by the decedent. Short asserts, and the Halls concede, that the district court misconstrued 1-12-102. Short also contends that the court's error was plain error.

Section 1-12-102 provides:

     In an action or suit by or against a person who from any cause is incapable of testifying, or by or against a trustee, executor, administrator, heir or other representative of the person incapable of testifying, no judgment or decree founded on uncorroborated testimony shall be rendered in favor of a party whose interests are adverse to the person incapable of testifying or his trustee, executor, administrator, heir or other representative. In any such action or suit, if the adverse party testifies, all entries, memorandum and declarations by the party incapable of testifying made while he was capable, relevant to the matter in issue, may be received in evidence.

We agree with the parties that the district court erroneously concluded that Short's uncorroborated testimony should be disregarded. See Consolidated Construction, Inc. v. Smith, 634 P.2d 902 (Wyo. 1981) (discussing the application of 1-12-102).