Jennings v. State
[…] In any event, Jennings would be entitled to credit against this sentence for any time served while awaiting trial and sentencing, even if he also were awaiting sentence in the same jurisdiction for another crime.
[35] We affirm Jennings' conviction and the judgment and sentence of the trial court, with the exception of the failure to afford him credit for presentence incarceration time. The case is remanded for entry of an amended judgment and sentence or other order of the trial court granting appellant credit of 154 days for time served awaiting trial and sentence.
Footnotes
1 Section 6-3-301(a), W.S. 1977 (June 1988 Repl.), provides:
"(a) A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit larceny or a felony therein."
Citationizer Summary of Documents Citing This Document
Cite | Name | Level | |
---|---|---|---|
Wyoming Supreme Court Cases | |||
Cite | Name | Level | |
1991 WY 72, 811 P.2d 5, | Fischer v. State | Discussed | |
1991 WY 113, 817 P.2d 429, | Brown v. State | Cited | |