Duncan v. Town of Jackson
[…] Union Pacific Railroad Co., 844 P.2d 1045 (Wyo. 1992) and Halpern.
[12] As a preliminary matter, we acknowledge that appellant may prevail only if she has alleged sufficient facts to establish that Lt. Foster was acting within his scope of duties at the time he responded to the emergency bulletin. Wyoming Statute 1-39-112 (1988 Rpl.) provides that "[a] governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers while acting within the scope of their duties." Section 1-39-103 (1992 Cum.Supp.) defines "scope of duties" as meaning "performing any duties which a governmental entity requests, requires or authorizes a public employee to perform regardless of the time and place of performance." Thus, appellant must allege sufficient facts to put into dispute that Lt. Foster owed a duty to Mr. Duncan, and demonstrate that such duty was within his scope of duties as a peace officer.
[13] Duty sufficient to support a negligence action may be engendered by common law, statute or contract.