Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » Supreme Court of Wyoming » 1995 » 1995 WY 4, 888 P.2d 1250, Pinther v. Pinther
[…] presented testimony from the mother's boyfriend, the mother's former neighbor, the man who was convicted in 1989 of sexually

   assaulting the mother, the police officer who investigated the sexual assault against the mother, two of the father's

   acquaintances, and the father's current wife.

 2 Amended by 1993 WYO. SESS. LAWS ch. 159, 1 and ch. 218, 1 effective July 1, 1993.

 3 Amended by 1993 WYO. SESS. LAWS ch. 184, 1 effective March 5, 1993.

 4 The father does not contend that his current wife revealed any confidential marital communications.

 5 Section 1-12-101(a)(iii) provides:

 

     (a) The following persons shall not testify in certain respects:

               .      .      .      .      .

        (iii) Husband or wife, except as provided in W.S. 1-12-104[.]

 

Citationizer Summary of Documents Citing This Document


Cite Name Level
Wyoming Supreme Court Cases
 CiteNameLevel
 1995 WY 67, 895 P.2d 441, Jacobs v. JacobsCited
 1995 WY 183, 905 P.2d 1244, McDonald v. McDonaldCited
 1995 WY 193, 906 P.2d 382, Ready v. ReadyCited