Matter of Andren
[…] Meredith, 743 P.2d 874, 876 (Wyo. 1987), the party who appeals from an administrative determination has the burden of proving the lack of substantial evidence to sustain the agency's ruling. Jaqua v. State ex rel. Wyoming Workers' Compensation Division, 873 P.2d 1219, 1221 (Wyo. 1994). We construe the forfeiture mandate strictly due to its harshness. Kilburn Tire, 743 P.2d at 876.
[14] The substantive issue in this case is whether the hearing examiner properly applied WYO. STAT. 27-14-407 (1991) to the facts in this case. Section 27-14-407 provides:
If an injured employee knowingly engages or persists in an unsanitary or injurious practice which tends to imperil or retard his recovery, or if he refuses to submit to medical or surgical treatment reasonably essential to promote his recovery, he forfeits all right to compensation under this act. Forfeiture shall be determined by the hearing examiner upon application by the division or employer.
The unambiguous language of 27-14-407 requires that a showing be made that an employee has engaged in some action or activity which "tends" to impact his recovery. The word "tend" is defined in BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1315 (5th ed. 1979) in the following way: