Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » 2001 » 2001 WY 51, 24 P.3d 1133, IN THE MATTER OF THE WORKER'S COMPENSATION CLAIM OF JENSEN
[…] Wesaw, 9.  If the agencys decision is supported by substantial evidence, we cannot properly substitute our judgment for that of the agency and must uphold the findings on appeal.  Id.  Substantial evidence is relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept in support of the agencys conclusions.  Id.  It is more than a scintilla of evidence.  Id.

 

 

DISCUSSION

 

A.        Statutory Presumption of Claim Denial

 

[11]   If the injured employee fails to report an injury, serious consequences can result.  Section 27-14-502(c) provides:

 

(c)  Failure of the injured employee, any dependent or personal representative to report the accident or injury to the employer and to file the injury report in accordance with subsection (a) of this section is a presumption that the claim shall be denied.  The presumption may be rebutted if the employee establishes by clear and convincing evidence a lack of prejudice to the employer or division in investigating the injury and in monitoring medical treatment.

 

We note that the hearing examiners decision was made prior to Wesaw, wherein we explained, the plain language of subsection (c) indicates that the statutory presumption does not arise unless an employee failed to report within 72 hours and failed to file an injury report within ten days.