IN THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST OF WJH
[…] All these delineated sanctions are inapplicable if no sanction level is imposed. The statutory scheme is thus crystal clear that, if the juvenile court is going to impose sanctions, it must first impose a sanction level.2
[39] Once a sanction level is imposed, the juvenile court can impose appropriate sanctions. The legislature delineated authorized sanctions in sections 247 through 252. The majority opinion of this Court holds that the juvenile court may impose any sanction whether or not expressly authorized by the legislature in sections 247 through 252 because of language found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. 14-6-246(d).3 Subsection 246(d) states: If the juvenile court deviates from the guidelines under this section it shall state in writing its reasons for the deviation and enter the statement into the record. Nothing in Wyo. Stat. Ann. 14-6-245 through 14-6-252 prohibits the imposition of appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level. In the majority opinion of the Court, the second sentence has been termed a catchall and interpreted as allowing the juvenile court to impose any imaginable sanction.
[40] Subsection 246(d) allows the juvenile court flexibility, but not the flexibility contended by the majority opinion.