IN THE MATTER OF THE INTEREST OF WJH
[…] Ct. App. 1977) (the power of a juvenile court to make a particular disposition of a delinquent child is limited in that it must be expressly granted by legislative act). Therefore, the dispositional terms imposed upon WJH must be expressly authorized under the Juvenile Justice Act.
[31] Turning to the Juvenile Justice Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. 14-6-229 authorizes the specific terms of disposition available to a juvenile court and therefore is key to the overall analysis. Section 229 is entitled Decree where child adjudicated delinquent; dispositions; terms and conditions; legal custody. Subsection 229(d) authorizes the juvenile court to impose sanctions. Specifically, subsection 229(d) states: If a child is found to be delinquent the court may impose any sanction authorized by W.S. 14-6-245 through 14-6-252. No other provision in section 229 authorizes any other sanctions for disposition. The juvenile court therefore is limited to imposing only those sanctions authorized in subsection 229(d).