Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » 2001 » 2001 WY 7, 17 P.3d 20, WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIV. v. GERRARD
[…] In all other cases if the employer or division prevails, the attorneys fees allowed an employees attorney shall not affect the employers experience rating.  Attorney fees allowed shall be at an hourly rate established by the director of the office of administrative hearings and any application for attorneys fees shall be supported by a verified itemization of all services provided.  No fee shall be awarded in any case in which the hearing examiner determines the claim or objection to be frivolous and without legal or factual justification.

  9Section 16-3-110 provides:

            A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record.  The final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated.  Findings of fact if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.  Parties shall be notified either personally or by mail of any decision or order.  A copy of the decision and order shall be delivered or mailed forthwith to each party or to his attorney of record.

  10W.R.C.P. 54(d)(2)(C)  (emphasis added) states:

 (C)  On request of a party or class member, the court shall afford an opportunity for adversary submissions with respect to the motion in accordance with Rule 43(e).