Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » 2001 » 2001 WY 7, 17 P.3d 20, WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIV. v. GERRARD
[…] 5All dates reflect the date of the Divisions final determination denying coverage for the specific medical bill:  8/4/98 ($85.50); 12/28/98 ($57); 1/13/99 ($808.20 & $188.10); 1/19/99 ($60); 1/19/99 ($134.80); 2/2/99 ($28.50); 2/2/99 ($15); and 2/18/99 ($134.80).

6  Ms. Gerrard contends in her brief that the benefits at issue were a minimum of $1,525.71.  The $146.80 discrepancy between her computation and our record review is not relevant or significant to resolution of this case.

  7Attorneys fees of $486.25 and costs of $8.43 comprised the total requested sum of $494.68.

  8Section 27-14-602(d) provides:

(d) Upon request, the hearing examiner may appoint an attorney to represent the employee or claimants and may allow the appointed attorney a reasonable fee for his services at the conclusion of the proceeding.  An appointed attorney shall be paid according to the order of the hearing examiner either from the workers compensation account, from amounts awarded to the employee or claimants or from the employer.  In any contested case where the issue is the compensability of an injury, a prevailing employers attorney fees shall also be paid according to the order of the hearing examiner from the workers compensation account, not to affect the employers experience rating.  An award of attorneys fees shall be for a reasonable number of hours and shall not exceed the benefits at issue in the contested case hearing.  In all other cases if the employer or division prevails, the attorneys fees allowed an employees attorney shall not affect the employers experience rating.  Attorney fees allowed shall be at an hourly rate established by the director of the office of administrative hearings and any application for attorneys fees shall be supported by a verified itemization of all services provided.  No fee shall be awarded in any case in which the hearing examiner determines the claim or objection to be frivolous and without legal or factual justification.

  9Section 16-3-110 provides:

            A final decision or order adverse to a party in a contested case shall be in writing or dictated into the record.  The final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law separately stated.