Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » 2001 » 2001 WY 78, 30 P.3d 36, WYOMING BOARD OF OUTFITTERS AND PROFESSIONAL GUIDES v. CLARK
[…] [28]   For the reasons set out above, the district courts order reversing the Boards decision to deny Clarks 1999 guides license application is affirmed.

 

FOOTNOTES

   1The Board appears to have treated Clarks presentation as a request to work for Fischer.  However, the minutes of the Board meeting do not reflect such a request, and it was Clarks contention that he did not ask to guide for Fischer but only that he could guide for Fischer if permission were granted.

   2(t)  A licensee shall not violate any provision of the act.

  3Section 23-2-414 states:

 

     (a) Upon passage of required examination and if it determines the applicant is otherwise in compliance with the requirements of this act and its rules and regulations, the board may issue a license upon payment of the applicable fee as established by the board pursuant to W.S. 33-1-201.

                                    (i)  to (iii) Repealed by Laws 1998, ch. 59, 2.

     (b) A license issued under this act is valid for the calendar year in which issued and shall expire on December 31 of that year unless earlier expiring pursuant to W.S. 23-2-412(b) or otherwise suspended or revoked.

     (c) A license may be renewed upon submission of application with the board in accordance with its rules and regulations and payment of the appropriate fee prescribed under subsection (a) of this section.

     (d) All fees collected by the board pursuant to this act shall be deposited with the state treasurer.  Upon receipt, the state treasurer shall credit the revenues to an account within the trust and agency fund.  Expenditures from the account shall be for expenses incurred by the board in administering this act.

  

   4Section 16-3-113 states:

 

     (a) When the grant, denial, suspension or renewal of a license is required by law to be preceded by notice and an opportunity for hearing the provisions of this act concerning contested cases apply.