ROGER KARL POOLE V. THE STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Stat. Ann. 6-8-102 (LexisNexis 2005). Specifically, he argues that, as a matter of law, the statute requires that he have actual knowledge that he was a convicted felon at the time he possessed the firearm. According to Poole, because he reasonably believed the predicate felony conviction, a 1975 felony aggravated assault conviction in North Dakota, had been pardoned, he did not violate the statute. We disagree.
[7] Section 6-8-102 states in pertinent part:
Any person who has previously pleaded guilty to or been convicted of committing . . . a violent felony . . . and has not been pardoned and who . . . knowingly possesses any firearm is guilty of a felony . . . .
By its plain language, 6-8-102 requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt of two elements: (1) the defendant was previously convicted of a violent felony which has not been pardoned; and (2) the defendant thereafter knowingly possessed a firearm.