State: Wyoming
[…] 4Further, in Wallops subsequent bankruptcy filings, she lists Goodwyn as an unsecured creditor for a personal loan of $250,000.  Goodwyn filed a claim against Wallops bankruptcy estate for $356,618.37 for loans made between 1995 and 2004.  Of this amount, $249,409.37 represented other itemized loans and $107,209.00 represented expenses Goodwyn paid on the Wallop divorce case.  Goodwyn included, with his claim, copies of the wire transfer receipts and checks for payments made to SMA.

 

5Section 16-3-114(c) of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act states, in pertinent part:

 

(c)  To the extent necessary to make a decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning or applicability of the terms of an agency action.  In making the following determinations, the court shall review the whole record or those parts of it cited by a party and due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.  The reviewing court shall:

 

.

 

(ii)   Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be:

 

(A)   Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not in accordance with law;

 

.

 

(E)   Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.

 

Wyo. Stat. Ann. 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2005).

 

6Because the guaranty was absolute and unconditional, by its very terms, the rule is that no demand on the principal debtor is necessary to render the guarantor liable in case of such a guaranty[.]  38A C.J.S. Guaranty 73 (1996).