Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » 2007 » 2007 WY 9, 150 P.3d 187, VIOLA BIRKLE V. STATE OF WYOMING, ex rel., WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] [12]  In reaching this conclusion I acknowledge that, when read narrowly, 27-14-616(b)(iv) (LexisNexis 2005) and French v. Amax Coal West, 960 P.2d 1023 (Wyo. 1998) seem to support the result reached by the majority.  Jacobs v. State ex rel. Wyo.  Med. Commn, 2005 WY 104, 118 P.3d 441 (Wyo. 2005) would also seem to support the majority.  Section 27-14-616(b)(iv) provides:  Following referral by the division, the hearing examiner or hearing panel shall have jurisdiction to hear and decide all issues related to the written notice of objection filed pursuant to W.S. 27-14-601(k).  In French, 960 P.2d at 1030, we said:  . . . upon recognition that the Medical Commission lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case should be immediately returned to the Division for referral to the Office of Administrative Hearings.  In Jacobs, 10, 118 P.3d at 444-45, we said:  When the Medical Commission determined . . . there were no medically contested issues before it . . . the Medical Commission was obligated to return the case to the Division for referral to the Office of Administrative Hearings.  

 

[13] In Wyo. Stat.