PEGGY JO KECK V. ROGER LYNN JORDAN
[…] He contends the district courts findings were supported by the financial information the parties provided in their affidavits and that evidence was sufficient without testimony from witnesses.
[9] The Wyoming legislature has established a comprehensive method for determining child support. Wyo. Stat. Ann. 20-2-304 (LexisNexis 2007) establishes presumptive child support based upon the parents income. Section 20-2-307(a) provides that the presumptive child support established in 20-2-304 shall be rebuttably presumed to be the correct amount of child support to be awarded. Section 20-2-307(b) provides in pertinent part:
A court may deviate from the presumptive child support established by W.S. 20-2-304 upon a specific finding that the application of the presumptive child support would be unjust or inappropriate in that particular case. In any case where the court has deviated from the presumptive child support, the reasons therefore shall be specifically set forth fully in the order or decree. In determining whether to deviate from the presumptive child support established by W.S. 20-2-304, the court shall consider the following factors[.]
The provision goes on to identify thirteen factors to be considered, including:
. . . .
(ii) The cost of necessary child day care;
(iii) Any special health care and educational needs of the child;
. . . .