State: Wyoming
[…] Coffinberry v. Town of Thermopolis, 2008 WY 43, 4, 183 P.3d 1136, 1137 (Wyo. 2008).  In the present case, the district court concluded there was no justiciable controversy and Ms. Arnold was not entitled to a declaration of her rights under the Group Plan or the WGCA.

 

[24]  The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (Declaratory Judgments Act), Wyo. Stat. Ann. 1-37-101 through 1-37-115 (LexisNexis 2007), authorizes Wyoming courts to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.  Section 1-37-102.  Section 1-37-103 provides further:

 

Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations.

 

[25]  Insurance contracts come within the purview of the Declaratory Judgments Act.  Mountain West Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hallmark Ins. Co., 561 P.2d 706 (Wyo. 1977).  Likewise, questions of statutory interpretation come within the plain language of the statute.