Laws-info.com » Cases » Wyoming » 2010 » 2010 WY 152, 243 P.3d 953, DIANE BAILEY v. STATE OF WYOMING, ex rel< WYOMING WORKERS' SAFETY AND COMPENSATION DIVISION
[…] [24]   Ms. Bailey also claims that the Division cannot insist on strict compliance with the procedural requirements of the Wyoming Workers Compensation Act because it did not fulfill its procedural responsibilities.  In particular, she claims the Division violated  27-14-601(d) by not telling her that she had not filed the proper form for TTD benefits and 27-14-404(k) by failing to advise her that she was entitled to receive interim TTD benefits.  Section 27-14-601(d) states: 

 

            (d) Upon receipt of a claim for impairment, disability or death benefits filed under W.S. 27-14-403(g) or 27-14-501(e) and (f) and if the initial injury or death resulting from injury is determined compensable and within the jurisdiction of this act, the division shall determine if the injured employee or his dependents are eligible for benefits and shall approve or deny the claim in accordance with this act. If a claim is approved, the division shall determine the amount of the award for compensation in accordance with W.S. 27-14-403 through 27-14-406 and 27-14-408, if applicable. The division shall provide notice of any determination under this subsection to the employer, employee and the claimant.

 

This statutory provision does not require the Division to inform the claimant that she filed an incorrect form or did not fill it out correctly.