State: Wyoming
[…] We hold that the district court erred as a matter of law in concluding that it lacked jurisdiction because the Petitioners failed to name the EQC.  As stated in Antelope Valley, an administrative agency acting in its regulatory, or rulemaking, capacity is a proper respondent to a district court appeal.  The DEQ was an administrative agency acting in its rulemaking capacity and was a proper party to the appeal.

 

[20]  Section 16-3-114(a) of the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act supports this conclusion.  The provision states in pertinent part:

 

   (a)  [A]ny person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case, or by other agency action or inaction, or any person affected in fact by a rule adopted by an agency, is entitled to judicial review in the district court . . . .  The procedure to be followed in the proceeding before the district court shall be in accordance with rules heretofore or hereafter adopted by the Wyoming supreme court.

(Emphasis added).  This provision expressly allows judicial review of an agencys final decision in a contested case, a rule adopted by an agency, or other agency action. W.R.A.P. 12.01 contains the same language.  In a lengthy process, the DEQ through its director, water quality administrator and water quality advisory board, drafted the rules presented to the EQC and recommended to the EQC that it approve the revisions.