State: Wyoming
[…] Section 35-11-110(a).  The water quality division administrator is also charged with receiving public comment and, after consultation with the advisory board, recommending to the director rules to promote the purposes of the Act.  Section 35-11-302(a).

 

[9]  In addition to the DEQ, the Environmental Quality Act also created the EQC.  Pursuant to 35-11-111(a), the EQC is a separate and independent operating agency of state government consisting of seven members who are appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate.  Section 35-11-112(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

 

   (a)  The council shall act as the hearing examiner for the department and shall hear and determine all cases or issues arising under the laws, rules, regulations, standards or orders issued or administered by the department or its air quality, land quality, solid and hazardous waste management or water quality divisions.  At the councils request the office of administrative hearings may provide a hearing officer for any rulemaking or contested case hearing before the council, and the hearing officer may provide recommendations on procedural matters when requested by the council. . . .  The council shall:

(i)       Promulgate rules and regulations necessary for the administration of this act, after recommendation from the director of the department, the administrators of the various divisions and their respective advisory boards;

(ii)  Conduct hearings as required by the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act for the adoption, amendment or repeal of rules, regulations, standards or orders recommended by the advisory boards through the administrators and the director.  The council shall approve all rules, regulations, standards or orders of the department before they become final;

. . . .  

(c)  Subject to any applicable state or federal law, and subject to the right to appeal, the council may:

     (i)  Approve, disapprove, repeal, modify or suspend any rule, regulation, standard or order of the director or any division administrator;

 

[10]  In addition to the DEQ and the EQC, the Environmental Quality Act provides for the creation of three advisory boards within the DEQ, one each for the air, land and water quality divisions.  Section 35-11-113(a).