State: Wyoming
[…] First, they contend the Lewises have no legally protectable interest at stake because Laramie County holds title to Mountain View Loop in trust for the public and no individual member of the public has a comparable interest.  Second, they assert the Lewises only allegations of harm from being denied use of Mountain View Loop are speculative and based on conjecture. 

     

    [16]  The Lewises filed their complaint pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, Wyo. Stat. Ann. 1-37-101 through 1-37-115 (LexisNexis 2011).  Section 1-37-102 of the Act gives Wyoming courts the power to declare rights, status and other legal relations.  Section 1-37-103 provides:

     

                Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose right, status or other legal relations are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of right, status or other legal relations.

     

    The Lewises sought to have the court construe their rights as owners of property located in the final plat for Table Mountain Ranches.   We consider language used in a plat in accordance with contract interpretation principles.  Brumbaugh v.